Privacy and Policy


LinkAesthetics: Privacy & Cookie Policy  

 

1.  Introduction

1.1  The LINKAESTHETICS website is owned and operated by LinkAesthetics Ltd of Flat 27, Lovell House, Skinner Lane, Leeds LS7 1AR (we, us). This Privacy & Cookie Policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy & Cookie Policy, do not use our website. If you have any questions, you can contact us at info@linkaesthetics.com.

1.2   We reserve the right to amend this Privacy & Cookie Policy from time to time at our discretion. If we reasonably believe that the amendment is significant, we shall notify all registered users by email.  Otherwise, the amended Privacy & Cookie Policy will be effective as soon as it is accessible. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy & Cookie Policy so that you are aware of any amendments.

1.3   This Privacy & Cookie Policy applies to all users of our website, including consumers and service providers together with anyone else who provides information to us.

1.4   We are the controller of the personal data that you provide to us.

2.  Collecting Your Data 

2.1    When you register as a customer on our website we will collect details of your name, email address, geographical address and telephone number.

2.2   When you register as a service provider on our website, we will collect details of your name, email address, geographical address, telephone number, relevant certifications and experience, together with all additional information you upload to your profile.

2.3   If you link, connect, or login to your LinkAesthetics Account with a third party service (e.g.Facebook), the third party service may send us information such as your registration and profile information from that service. This information varies and is controlled by that service or as authorized by you via your privacy settings at that service.

2.4   All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate and you must not register under someone else’s name.   When you contact us by email or post, we may keep a record of the correspondence and we may also record any telephone call we have with you.

 

3.  Use of your personal data

3.1   We shall use your personal data in order to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, in particular to enable you to access and use the Site and services available through the site, and accordingly, as a service provider, you agree that your personal data is accessible by all users of our website; to notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use; and to provide you with requested information in response from an enquiry from you.

3.2   In addition, for our legitimate interests, we shall use your personal data to enforce our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, and for regulatory, legal purposes and audit purposes.

3.3   We may share your personal data with third parties for our legitimate interests. We may share your personal data with any service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, including IT service providers, payment providers, email service providers, accountants, auditors and lawyers.  We shall provide our service providers, sub-contractors and agents only with such of your personal data as they need to provide the service for us and if we stop using their services, we shall request that they delete your personal data or make it anonymous within their systems.

3.4   Under certain circumstances we may have to disclose your personal data under applicable laws and/or regulations, for example, to protect a third party’s rights, property, or safety.

3.5   For our legitimate interests, we may also share your personal data in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company.

4.   Marketing

4.1   When you register with our website, you may consent to receive marketing email messages from us.  You can choose to no longer receive marketing emails from us by updating your account, contacting us at [email address] or clicking unsubscribe from a marketing email.

4.2   We shall therefore retain your personal data in our records for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us.

5.   Information about your device

5.1   When you use our website we automatically collect and store information about your device and your activities. This information could include (a) your device’s unique ID number; (b) your device’s geographic location; (c) your IP address; (d) technical information about your device such as type of device, web browser or operating system; (e) your preferences and settings such as time zone and language; (f) how long you used the app and which services and features you used.

5.2   We will use information about your device to customise, measure and improve our services, content and advertising and to understand our users better.

6.   Where we hold and process your personal data

6.1   Some or all of your personal data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (the EEA) for any reason, including for example, if our email server is located in a country outside the EEA or if any of our service providers are based outside of the EEA. You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using the system and submitting information to us.

6.2   If we do store or transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under applicable laws.

7.   Security

7.1   We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal data from unauthorized access and disclosure. The technology that we use and the security policies which we have implemented are intended to safeguard your information from unauthorised access and improper use.

7.2   Notwithstanding the above, you agree that no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise that your personal data or other content that you upload to our website will always remain secure. 

8.   Your rights

8.1   You have a number of rights under applicable laws.

8.2   You have the right to access data that we hold about you, the right to correct and update data that we hold about you, the right to have your data erased, the right to object to processing of your data, the right to ask us to stop contacting you for marketing purposes, the right to request that we transfer your data to another controller and the right to object to automated decision making and/or profiling. 

8.3   To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us.  We shall confirm when we have carried out your request.

8.4   Please note, we reserve the right to charge an administrative fee if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

8.5   If you have any complaints in relation to this policy or otherwise in relation to our processing of your personal data, please contact us. You can also contact the UK supervisory authority:  the Information Commissioner, see www.ico.org.uk. If you are outside of the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

9.   Cookies

9.1   A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your browser’s memory or alternatively your computer's hard drive.  Cookies placed in your browser’s memory are called session cookies and cookies placed on your computer’s hard drive are called persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted when you close your browser, while persistent cookies remain on your hard drive, even after closing your browser. Session cookies are generally used to improve the user experience when using a website. Persistent cookies are generally used to store user preferences, including the preference to keep a user signed in, between browser sessions.

9.2   Cookies help us to provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. You can delete cookies at any time or you can set your browser to reject or disable cookies although this may disable some of the functionality of the website.  

9.3   On this website we use a session cookie to track whether a user is logged into the website or not.  We also allow analytics companies, such as Google Analytics, to use tracking technologies to collect information about our users’ computers or mobile devices and their online activities. These companies analyse this information to help us understand how the website is being used. Unlike cookies, this tracking technology cannot be deleted.  In order to recognize you, store your preferences, and track your use of the website, we may store your device IDs (the unique identifier assigned to a device by the manufacturer) when you use the website.

9.4   We may collect anonymous data through cookies to enable us  better to understand our users, diagnose and fix problems with out website; and for research purposes and for our general business purposes.

10. General

10.1  If any provision of this Privacy & Cookie Policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

10.2  This Privacy & Cookie Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Last updated: May 2018